albany64 bakersfield64 binghamton64 bridgeport64 charlotte64 chicago64 cleveland64 grandrapids64 hartford64 hershey64 iowa64 lehighvalley64 manitoba64 milwaukee64 ontario64 providence64 rochester64 rockford64 sanantonio64 sandiego64 sanjose64 springfield64 stjohns64 stockton64 syracuse64 texas64 toronto64 tucson64 utica64 wbs64
Loading Scoreboard...

2013 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions


Welcome to the:

2013 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions

The Tournament Finals are set and will take place the Times Union Center on April 21 in Albany, NY.  The action will get underway prior to the start of the game at 3:00 PM with the Albany Devils host the Adirondack Phantoms.  The final match up will take place on the ice during the second intermission.  The Finals will feature the following team winners:

Adirondack Phantoms: Jeff Stone

Albany Devils: Jason Truskoski

Binghamton Senators: Mark Wojtkiewicz

Bridgeport Sound Tigers: Ken Cox

Connecticut Whale: Jeremy Davis

Hershey Bears: Thomas Spiegel

Manchester Monarchs: Al Jennings

Portland Pirates: Bob LeBlanc

Springfield Falcons: Doug Davis

Worcester Sharks: Ken Dubois

 

Labatt Blue, the AHL and 10 AHL teams have partnered to host the 2013 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of champions.  Entry is FREE with no purchase necssary.  Players must be age 21 or older to participate. The Tournament will feature 3 rounds including a local qualifying round to take place in a participating AHL cities, a team final (“Team Final”), and an overall final round (“Tournament Finals”). The Tournament Finals will take place in Albany, N.Y., on April 21 at the Times Union Center. 

 

The team qualifying round will feature 6-15 different events in each particpating team city.  Players will compete to be one of the qualifiers for the team finals.  Compete to win great prizes including tickets to AHL games, a trip for 2 to Albany, N.Y. and the grand prize of your very own Super Chexx Bubble Hockey game!

 

Click here for official rules.   

 

Participating Team Qualifying Round and Team Finals dates and locations are as follows:

 

Adirondack Phantoms
  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
January 167:00 PM – 9:00 PMO’Tooles, Queensbury
January 189:00 PM – 11:00 PMJP Brunos
January 208:00 PM – 10:00 PMRecovery Room, Amsterdam
January 259:00 PM – 11:00 PMPeabodys
January 307:00 PM – 9:00 PMApplebee’s
February 19:00 PM -11:00 PMStrike Zone
February 137:00 PM – 9:00 PMBuffalo Wild Wings
February 157:00 PM – 9:00 PMRavenswood
February 234:00 PM – 6:00 PMThe Mill
March 30
7:05 PMGlens Falls Civic Center – Team Finals

 

Albany Devils
  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
February 69:00 PM -11:00 PMCenter Square Pub
February 87:00 PM – 9:00 PMThe Ruck
February 155:00 PM – 7:00 PMRecovery Room, New Scotland
February 168:00 PM – 10:00 PMLynn’s Uptown Tavern
February 209:00 PM – 11:00 PMWT’s
February 218:00 PM – 10:00 PMSmokey Bones
February 235:00 PM – 7:00 PMRecovery Room, Troy
February 2710:00 PM – 12:00 AMJuniors
March 79:30 PM – 11:30 PMPark View Pub
March 87:00 PM – 9:00 PMRailyard (Appletinis)
March 29 7:00 PM Times Union Center-Team Finals

 

Binghamton Senators
  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
January 2610:00 PMUncle Tony’s (After Sens game)
January 287:00 PMBirtchy’s
February 77:00 PMThirsty’s
February 137:00 PMMcGirks
February 197:00 PMRelief Pitcher
February 217:00 PMHouse of Reardon
February 287:00 PMKelly’s
March 29 7:00 PMBroome County Arena – Team Finals

 

 

Bridgeport Sound Tigers  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
 March 12 (postponed) 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Danny O’s Bar and Grill, Shelton
 March 13 (postponed) 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM

 Black Bear, New Haven

 March 14 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM TCB Billiards, North Haven
 March 15 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Aunt Chilada’s, Hamden
 March 16 (postponed) 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Billy Beans Cafe, Danbury
 March 17 (postponed) 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM Red’s (S.H.U.)
   
   
 April 6
 7:00 PMWebster Bank Arena – Team Finals

 

Connecticut Whale  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
February 8 (Postponed due weather)5:00 PM – 7:00 PMPigs Eye
February 215:00 PM – 7:00 PMRussian Lady
February 225:00 PM – 7:00 PMBlack Bear
February 285:00 PM – 7:00 PMTavern Downtown
March 210:00 PM – 12:00 AMPour House
March 75:00 PM – 7:00 PMWoody’s
March 89:00 PM – 11:00 PMRocking Horse
March 1410:00 PM – 12:00 AMFederal Cafe
March 22
7:00 PMXL Center – Team Finals

 

Hershey Bears  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
January 97:00 PM – 9:00 PMBears Den, Hershey, PA
January 157:00 PM – 9:00 PMTed’s Bar
January 237:00 PM – 9:00 PMThe Wharf
January 307:00 PM – 9:00 PMSnappers
February 67:00 PM – 9:00 PMMoMo’s
February 137:00 PM – 9:00 PMPints
February 207:00 PM – 9:00 PMDuke’s, Hershey
February 218:00 PM – 10:00 PMNorland Pub, Chambersburg
February 278:30 PM – 10:30 PMFat Daddy’s Nightclub, York
February 277:00 PM – 9:00 PM

TGI Friday’s, Carlisle Pike

March 67:00 PM – 9:00 PMOvertime
March 137:00 PM – 9:00 PMJohnny Joe’s, Mechanicsburg
March 207:00 PM – 9:00 PMPandemonium
March 277:00 PM – 9:00 PMHoliday Inn, Grantville
March 30
7:00 PMGiant Center – Team Finals

 

Manchester Monarchs  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
February 16:00 PM – 8:00 PMThe Mug, Center Harbor (Pond Hockey Tournament)
February 8 (Postponed due to weather until Feb 11 at 9pm)10:00 PM – 12:00 PMPenuches, Concord
February 157:00 PM – 9:00 PMArena Sports Bar & Nightclub, Nashua
February 219:00 PM – 11:00 PMO’Brien’s Sports Bar, Nashua
February 238:00 PM – 10:00 PMBoston Billiards Club, Nashua
February 288:00 PM – 10:00 PMGrand Slam Grill and Bar, Manchester
March 77:00 PM – 9:00 PMBilly’s Sports Bar, Manchester
March 149:00 PM – 11:00 PMMcGarvey’s, Manchester
March 158:00 PM – 10:00 PMLuigi’s Pizza, Manchester
March 237:00 PMVerizon Wireless Arena – Team Finals

 

Portland Pirates  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
February 13 Gridiron, 1567 Lisbon St., Lewiston, ME
February 20 Thatchers, 550 Center St. (Auburn Mall), Auburn, ME
February 23 9:00 PMMixers Bar, 136 Sabattus Rd., Sabattus, ME
February 28 7:00 PMBarnies, 1065 Sabattus St., Lewiston, ME
March 7 7:00 – 9:00 PMPat’s Pizza, Old Port
March 7 The Cage, 97 Ash St., Lewiston, ME
March 10 4:00 – 6:00 PMChampions, Biddeford, ME
March 12 6:00 – 8:00 PMBuffalo Wild Wings
March 14 7:00 – 9:00 PMForeplay
March 14 Gridiron, 1567 Lisbon St., Lewiston, ME
March 16 8:00 – 10:00 PMJimmy the Greek’s, Old Orchard Beach
March 20 6:00 – 8:00 PMThatcher’s, South Portland
March 21 6:00 – 8:00 PMBruno’s
March 22 6:00 – 8:00 PM

Bingas Stadium

March 23
 7:00 PMCumberland County Civic Center – Team Finals

 

 

Springfield Falcons  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
February 56:00 PM – 8:00 PMPasquales Ristorante, East Longmeadow
February 158:00 PM – 10:00 PMJT’s Sports Pub, Springfield
February 168:00 PM – 10:00 PMJT’s Sports Pub, Springfield
February 216:30 PM – 8:30 PMHooters, West Springfield
February 242:30 PM – 4:30 PMHooters, West Springfield
March 19:30 PM – 11:30 PMMcCaffrey’s Public House, Springfield
March 29:30 PM – 11:30 PMMcCaffrey’s Public House, Springfield
March 7
9:00 PM – 11:00 PMTheodore’s, Springfield
March 30
7:00 PMMassMutual Center – Team Finals

 

Worcester Sharks  
DateTimeQualifying Event Locations
February 138:00 PMLegends, 68 Airport Rd., Fitchburg
February 209:00 PMPepperoncini’s, 486 Concord St., Framingham
February 277:00 PMBanner Bar, 112 Green St., Worcester
February 288:00 PMJJ’s Sports Bar, 380 S. West Cut-Off, Northboro
March 209:00 PMJillian’s, Worcester
March 30 7:00 PMDCU Center – Team Finals