AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

Loading Scores...

Headlines

2013 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions

January 21, 2013


Welcome to the:

2013 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions

The Tournament Finals are set and will take place the Times Union Center on April 21 in Albany, NY.  The action will get underway prior to the start of the game at 3:00 PM with the Albany Devils host the Adirondack Phantoms.  The final match up will take place on the ice during the second intermission.  The Finals will feature the following team winners:

Adirondack Phantoms: Jeff Stone

Albany Devils: Jason Truskoski

Binghamton Senators: Mark Wojtkiewicz

Bridgeport Sound Tigers: Ken Cox

Connecticut Whale: Jeremy Davis

Hershey Bears: Thomas Spiegel

Manchester Monarchs: Al Jennings

Portland Pirates: Bob LeBlanc

Springfield Falcons: Doug Davis

Worcester Sharks: Ken Dubois

 

Labatt Blue, the AHL and 10 AHL teams have partnered to host the 2013 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of champions.  Entry is FREE with no purchase necssary.  Players must be age 21 or older to participate. The Tournament will feature 3 rounds including a local qualifying round to take place in a participating AHL cities, a team final (“Team Final”), and an overall final round (“Tournament Finals”). The Tournament Finals will take place in Albany, N.Y., on April 21 at the Times Union Center. 

 

The team qualifying round will feature 6-15 different events in each particpating team city.  Players will compete to be one of the qualifiers for the team finals.  Compete to win great prizes including tickets to AHL games, a trip for 2 to Albany, N.Y. and the grand prize of your very own Super Chexx Bubble Hockey game!

 

Click here for official rules.   

 

Participating Team Qualifying Round and Team Finals dates and locations are as follows:

 

Adirondack Phantoms
   
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM O'Tooles, Queensbury
January 18 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM JP Brunos
January 20 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Recovery Room, Amsterdam
January 25 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Peabodys
January 30 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Applebee's
February 1 9:00 PM -11:00 PM Strike Zone
February 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Buffalo Wild Wings
February 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ravenswood
February 23 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM The Mill
March 30
7:05 PM Glens Falls Civic Center - Team Finals

 

Albany Devils
   
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 6 9:00 PM -11:00 PM Center Square Pub
February 8 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM The Ruck
February 15 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Recovery Room, New Scotland
February 16 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Lynn's Uptown Tavern
February 20 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM WT's
February 21 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Smokey Bones
February 23 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Recovery Room, Troy
February 27 10:00 PM - 12:00 AM Juniors
March 7 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM Park View Pub
March 8 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Railyard (Appletinis)
March 29 7:00 PM Times Union Center-Team Finals

 

Binghamton Senators
   
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 26 10:00 PM Uncle Tony's (After Sens game)
January 28 7:00 PM Birtchy's
February 7 7:00 PM Thirsty's
February 13 7:00 PM McGirks
February 19 7:00 PM Relief Pitcher
February 21 7:00 PM House of Reardon
February 28 7:00 PM Kelly's
March 29 7:00 PM Broome County Arena - Team Finals

 

 

Bridgeport Sound Tigers    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
 March 12 (postponed)  5:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Danny O's Bar and Grill, Shelton
 March 13 (postponed)  8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

 Black Bear, New Haven

 March 14  8:00 PM - 10:00 PM  TCB Billiards, North Haven
 March 15  8:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Aunt Chilada's, Hamden
 March 16 (postponed)  8:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Billy Beans Cafe, Danbury
 March 17 (postponed)  5:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Red's (S.H.U.)
     
     
 April 6
 7:00 PM Webster Bank Arena - Team Finals

 

Connecticut Whale    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 8 (Postponed due weather) 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Pigs Eye
February 21 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Russian Lady
February 22 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Black Bear
February 28 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Tavern Downtown
March 2 10:00 PM - 12:00 AM Pour House
March 7 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Woody's
March 8 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Rocking Horse
March 14 10:00 PM - 12:00 AM Federal Cafe
March 22
7:00 PM XL Center - Team Finals

 

Hershey Bears    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 9 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Bears Den, Hershey, PA
January 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ted's Bar
January 23 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM The Wharf
January 30 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Snappers
February 6 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM MoMo's
February 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pints
February 20 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Duke's, Hershey
February 21 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Norland Pub, Chambersburg
February 27 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Fat Daddy's Nightclub, York
February 27 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

TGI Friday's, Carlisle Pike

March 6 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Overtime
March 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Johnny Joe's, Mechanicsburg
March 20 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pandemonium
March 27 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Holiday Inn, Grantville
March 30
7:00 PM Giant Center - Team Finals

 

Manchester Monarchs    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 1 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM The Mug, Center Harbor (Pond Hockey Tournament)
February 8 (Postponed due to weather until Feb 11 at 9pm) 10:00 PM - 12:00 PM Penuches, Concord
February 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arena Sports Bar & Nightclub, Nashua
February 21 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM O'Brien's Sports Bar, Nashua
February 23 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Boston Billiards Club, Nashua
February 28 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Grand Slam Grill and Bar, Manchester
March 7 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Billy's Sports Bar, Manchester
March 14 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM McGarvey's, Manchester
March 15 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Luigi's Pizza, Manchester
March 23 7:00 PM Verizon Wireless Arena - Team Finals

 

Portland Pirates    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 13   Gridiron, 1567 Lisbon St., Lewiston, ME
February 20   Thatchers, 550 Center St. (Auburn Mall), Auburn, ME
February 23  9:00 PM Mixers Bar, 136 Sabattus Rd., Sabattus, ME
February 28  7:00 PM Barnies, 1065 Sabattus St., Lewiston, ME
March 7  7:00 - 9:00 PM Pat's Pizza, Old Port
March 7   The Cage, 97 Ash St., Lewiston, ME
March 10  4:00 - 6:00 PM Champions, Biddeford, ME
March 12  6:00 - 8:00 PM Buffalo Wild Wings
March 14  7:00 - 9:00 PM Foreplay
March 14   Gridiron, 1567 Lisbon St., Lewiston, ME
March 16  8:00 - 10:00 PM Jimmy the Greek's, Old Orchard Beach
March 20  6:00 - 8:00 PM Thatcher's, South Portland
March 21  6:00 - 8:00 PM Bruno's
March 22  6:00 - 8:00 PM

Bingas Stadium

March 23
 7:00 PM Cumberland County Civic Center - Team Finals

 

 

Springfield Falcons    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 5 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Pasquales Ristorante, East Longmeadow
February 15 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM JT's Sports Pub, Springfield
February 16 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM JT's Sports Pub, Springfield
February 21 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Hooters, West Springfield
February 24 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Hooters, West Springfield
March 1 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM McCaffrey's Public House, Springfield
March 2 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM McCaffrey's Public House, Springfield
March 7
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Theodore's, Springfield
March 30
7:00 PM MassMutual Center - Team Finals

 

Worcester Sharks    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 13 8:00 PM Legends, 68 Airport Rd., Fitchburg
February 20 9:00 PM Pepperoncini's, 486 Concord St., Framingham
February 27 7:00 PM Banner Bar, 112 Green St., Worcester
February 28 8:00 PM JJ's Sports Bar, 380 S. West Cut-Off, Northboro
March 20 9:00 PM Jillian's, Worcester
March 30 7:00 PM DCU Center - Team Finals
View the Archives