Headlines

2014 Labatt AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions

February 4, 2014

 

Welcome to the:

 

2014 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions

 

Labatt Blue, the AHL and 11 AHL teams have partnered to host the 2014 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of champions.  Entry is FREE with no purchase necssary.  Players must be age 21 or older to participate. The Tournament will feature 3 rounds including a local qualifying round to take place in a participating AHL cities, a team final (“Team Final”), and an overall final round (“Tournament Finals”). The Tournament Finals will take place in Utica, N.Y., on April 19 at the Utica Memorial Auditorium. 

 

The team qualifying round will feature multiple events in each particpating team city.  Players will compete to be one of the qualifiers for the team finals.  Compete to win great prizes including tickets to AHL games, a trip for 2 to Utica, NY. and the grand prize of your very own Super Chexx Bubble Hockey game! 

 

Click here for official rules.  

Congratulations to Marcus Dattoria who won the Binghamton Senators team final on 3/15.

 

Participating Team Qualifying Round and Team Finals dates and locations are as follows:

Adirondack Phantoms    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 8 7:00 PM Otoole's, Queensbury
January 14 8:00 PM Centerfield Cafe, Schenectady
January 17 5:00 PM Clinton's Dutch, Schenectady
January 23 8:00 PM Bayou, Schenectady
January 28 9:00 PM Katie Obryne's, Schenectady
January 31 6:00 PM Fat Jakes, Malone
Feburary 18 6:30 PM Peabody's, Saratoga Springs
February 25 7:00 PM Union Inn, Schenectady
March 8 8:00 PM The Mill, Clifton Park
April 5 7:00 PM Glens Falls Civic Center-Team Finals

 

Albany Devils    
Date
Time
Qualifying Event Locations
February 11 8:00 PM Friday's
February 19 9:00 PM Ship's Pub
February 26 9:00 PM Center Square Pub, Albany
February 27 7:00 PM Lynn's Uptown Tavern, Albany
March 6 7:00 PM JJ Rafferty's
March 7 7:00 PM The Railyard
March 13 9:30 PM The Parkview Pub
March 14 7:00 PM Recovery Room, Troy
March 19 5:00 PM Hill St. Cafe
     
March 29 5:00 PM Times Union Center - Team Finals

 

Binghamton Senators    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 6 7:00 PM House of Reardon
February 9 4:00 PM McGirks Irish Pub
February 13 7:00 PM My Uncle's Place
February 15 After Sens Game Dillinger's
February 20 7:00 PM

Kelly's

February 27 7:00 PM Thirty's
March 6 7:00 PM  Blind Tiger Pub
March 7 6:00 PM Mirabito/Quickway, 1166 Castle Creek Rd, Castle Creek
March 13 6:00 PM Mirabito/Quickway, 3300 Old Vestal Rd, Vestal
March 14 After Sens Game Tom & Marty's
March 15 7:00 PM
Broome County Arena-Team Finals

 

Hartford Wolf Pack    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 6 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
February 13 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
February 20 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
February 27 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
March 6 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
March 13 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
March 20 6:00 PM Black Bear Saloon, Hartford
March 28 7:00 PM XL Center - Team Finals

 

Hershey Bears    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 8 7:00 PM Bears Den, Hershey
January 15 7:00 PM The Manor, Hershey
January 22 7:00 PM Angies, Harrisburg
January 29 7:00 PM Underdog Sports Bar
February 5 7:00 PM Chick's Hummelstown
February 12 7:00 PM Duke's Hershey
February 19 7:00 PM Quaker Steak & Lube
February 26 7:00 PM Arooga's, Hershey
March 4 7:00 PM Annville Grille, Lebanon
March 5 7:00 PM Winners Circle
March 12 7:00 PM Location TBD
March 19 7:00 PM The Skybox, Hollywood Casino
March 29 7:00 PM Giant Center - Team Finals

 

Lake Erie Monsters    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 7 6:30 PM Barley House, Akron
February 8 1:00 PM Rush Hour Grille, Twinsburg
February 11 7:00 PM Rippers Rock House, Akron
February 13 7:00 PM Ice House Tavern, Cleveland
February 15 7:00 PM Manny's Pub, Akron
February 19 7:00 PM Mulligans Pub, Akron
February 20 7:00 PM Quaker Steak & Lube, Valley View
February 20 7:00 PM

Beef O'Brady's, Stow

February 20 7:00 PM Smitty's, Elyria
February 21 6:30 PM 11th Frame, Kent
February 21 7:00 PM Tilted Kilt, Cleveland
February 22 7:00 PM Beef O'Brady's, Wadsworth
February 22 4:00 PM Harry Buffalo - East 4th, Cleveland
February 25 7:00 PM Catawba Inn, Clinton
February 26 7:00 PM Two Bucks, Avon
February 26 7:00 PM Hooley House, Westlake
February 27 7:00 PM Quaker Steak & Lube, Lakewood
February 28 7:00 PM Sassy's Bar & Grille, Twinsburg
March 1 6:30 PM Barley House, Akron
March 3 7:00 PM Sidelines, Elyria
March 5 7:00 PM Smitty's, Elyria
March 6 7:00 PM Quaker Steak & Lube, Sheffield Village
March 6 7:00 PM Becky's, Cleveland
March 13 7:00 PM The Boneyard, Mayfield
March 13 7:00 PM Bullfrogs, North Ridgeville
March 21 7:30 PM Quicken Loans Arena - Team Finals

 

Manchester Monarchs    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 31 7:00 PM The Mug, Pond Hockey Classic
February 6 7:00 PM Arena
February 8 7:00 PM Boston Billiard Club
February 13 TBD TBD
February 15 7:00 PM Luigi's
February 20 7:00 PM Billy's
February 27 7:00 PM The Pizza Man
March 1 7:00 PM McGarvey's
March 22 7:00 PM Strange Brew Tavern
March 28 7:00 PM Verizon Wireless Arena - Team Finals

 

Portland Pirates    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
January 23 7:00 PM Gridiron, Lewiston
January 29 7:00 PM Blue Goose, Lewiston
February 6 7:00 PM Gippers, Auburn
February 12 7:00 PM Schemengees, Lewiston
February 20 7:00 PM Cage, Lewiston
February 21 10:00 PM Mixers, Lewiston
February 28 8:00 PM Barnies, Lewiston
March 6 9:00 PM Little Joe's, Lewiston
March 13 8:00 PM Blue Goose, Lewiston
March 20 7:00 PM Gridiron, Lewiston
March 29 7:00 PM Androscoggin Bank Colisee - Team Finals

 

Springfield Falcons    
Date Time Qualifying Event Location
February 7 9:30 PM JT's Sports Pub, Springfield
February 15 9:00 PM Theodore's, Springfield
February 20 6:00 PM Backyard Bar & Grille, West Springfield
February 27 7:00 PM Christopher's Sports Bar, Springfield
March 6 6:00 PM Hooter's, West Springfield
March 15 9:30 PM JT's Sports Pub
March 22 7:00 PM Mass Mutual Center - Team Finals

 

Utica Comets    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 7 9:00 PM Killabrew, New Hartford
February 13 9:00 PM Copper Fox, Oneonta
February 15 3:00 PM Recovery Room, Oneida
February 15 8:00 PM Marble Hill Inn, Sherrill
February 21 9:00 PM Cavallo's New Hartford
February 22 7:00 PM Celtic Harp, Utica
February 25 6:00 PM Red Jug Pub, Oneonta
February 28 8:00 PM Black River Ale House, Rome
March 8 2:00 PM Swifty's, Utica
March 14 7:00 PM Babe's, Utica
March 22 7:00 PM O'Donnell's Pub, Utica
March 27 2:00 PM Shot's Utica
April 4 7:00 PM Utica Memorial Auditorium - Team Finals

 

Worcester Sharks    
Date Time Qualifying Event Locations
February 12 8:00 PM JJ's, Northboro
February 26 7:00 PM Jillian's, Worcester
March 5 10:00 PM The Banner, Worcester
March 20 8:00 PM Legends, Fitchburg
March 21 9:00 PM Pepperoncinis, Framingham
March 27 8:30 PM Fanz, Marlboro
April 5 7:00 PM DCU Center - Team Finals
View the Archives
Site Map