albany64 bakersfield64 binghamton64 bridgeport64 charlotte64 chicago64 cleveland64 grandrapids64 hartford64 hershey64 iowa64 lehighvalley64 manitoba64 milwaukee64 ontario64 providence64 rochester64 rockford64 sanantonio64 sandiego64 sanjose64 springfield64 stjohns64 stockton64 syracuse64 texas64 toronto64 tucson64 utica64 wbs64
Loading Scoreboard...
ahl13_200_10

2014 preseason schedule set

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. … The American Hockey League announced today its composite 2014 preseason schedule, leading up to the start of the league’s 79th campaign.

The AHL enters the 2014-15 season with 30 teams – one for each affiliate in the National Hockey League – including two new clubs: the Adirondack Flames and the Lehigh Valley Phantoms.

In operation since 1936, the AHL continues to serve as the top development league for the players, coaches, managers, executives and broadcasters of all 30 National Hockey League teams. More than 88 percent of today’s NHL players are American Hockey League graduates, and for the 13th year in a row, more than 6 million fans attended AHL games across North America in 2013-14.

The AHL’s 2014-15 regular season begins on Fri., Oct. 10.
 

2014 AHL PRESEASON SCHEDULE
Wed., Oct. 1 Chicago vs. Iowa Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
6:00 CT
  Utica vs. W-B/Scranton Mohegan Sun Arena
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
7:00 ET
  Albany vs. Hartford Champions Skating Center
Cromwell, Conn.
7:00 ET
  Hershey vs. Lehigh Valley PPL Center
Allentown, Pa.
7:05 ET
       
Thu., Oct. 2 Binghamton vs. Syracuse Patenoire Charlemagne
Lyon, France
20:30 CET/
2:30 ET
  Hamilton vs. St. John’s Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
Grand Falls-Windsor, N.L.
7:00 NT
  Worcester vs. Hartford TD Bank Sports Center
Hamden, Conn.
7:00 ET
  Chicago vs. Rockford BMO Harris Bank Center
Rockford, Ill.
7:05 CT
       
Fri., Oct. 3 Norfolk vs. Charlotte Extreme Ice Center
Indian Trail, N.C.
11:30 am ET
  Hamilton vs. St. John’s Gander Community Centre
Gander, N.L.
7:00 NT
  Adirondack vs. Utica John F. Kennedy Civic Arena
Rome, N.Y.
7:00 ET
  Lehigh Valley vs. Hershey Giant Center
Hershey, Pa.
7:00 ET
  Rochester vs. Toronto Trisan Centre
Schomberg, Ont.
7:00 ET
  Lake Erie vs. Grand Rapids Windsor Family Credit Union Centre
Windsor, Ont.
7:05 ET
  Springfield vs. Providence Dunkin’ Donuts Center
Providence, R.I.
7:05 ET
  Iowa vs. Chicago Triphahn Community Center
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
7:00 CT
  Rockford vs. Milwaukee Kern Center
Milwaukee, Wis.
7:00 CT
  Oklahoma City vs. Texas Cedar Park Center
Cedar Park, Texas
7:00 CT
       
Sat., Oct. 4 Syracuse vs. LHC des Lions Patinoire Charlemagne
Lyon, France
20:00 CET/
2:00 ET
  Binghamton vs. Bruleurs des Loups Patinore Pole Sud
Grenoble, France
20:00 CET/
2:00 ET
  Oklahoma City vs. San Antonio AT&T Center
San Antonio, Texas
3:00 CT
  Worcester vs. Hartford Koeppel Community Sports Center
Hartford, Conn.
7:00 ET
  Manchester vs. Portland Cross Insurance Arena
Portland, Maine
7:00 ET
  Providence vs. Springfield MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
7:00 ET
  Utica vs. Adirondack Glens Falls Civic Center
Glens Falls, N.Y.
7:00 ET
  Toronto vs. Rochester

Bill Gray’s Regional Iceplex
Brighton, N.Y.

7:00 ET
  Albany vs. Lehigh Valley PPL Center
Allentown, Pa.
7:05 ET
  Hershey vs. W-B/Scranton Mohegan Sun Arena
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
7:05 ET
  Charlotte vs. Norfolk Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
7:15 ET
  Grand Rapids vs. Lake Erie Allen County War Memorial
Fort Wayne, Ind.
7:30 ET
  Milwaukee vs. Chicago West Meadows Ice Arena
Rolling Meadows, Ill.
7:00 CT
       
Sun., Oct. 5 Binghamton vs. Syracuse Patinoire Charlemagne
Lyon, France
17:00 CET/
11:00 am ET
  Hamilton vs. St. John’s Mile One Centre
St. John’s, N.L.
4:00 NT
  Hartford vs. Springfield MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
3:00 ET
  Portland vs. Manchester Sullivan Arena
Manchester, N.H.
3:00 ET
  San Antonio vs. Texas Cedar Park Center
Cedar Park, Texas
3:00 CT
  W-B/Scranton vs. Hershey Giant Center
Hershey, Pa.
5:00 ET