albany64 bakersfield64 binghamton64 bridgeport64 charlotte64 chicago64 cleveland64 grandrapids64 hartford64 hershey64 iowa64 lehighvalley64 manitoba64 milwaukee64 ontario64 providence64 rochester64 rockford64 sanantonio64 sandiego64 sanjose64 springfield64 stjohns64 stockton64 syracuse64 texas64 toronto64 tucson64 utica64 wbs64
Loading Scoreboard...

2016 Skills Competition

 

2016 AHL All-Star Skills Competition Scorecard

2016 All-Star 1234567Total
West2310121019
East300222514


Event 1 – Sher-Wood Puck Control Relay
WestEast
Race #1
Pat Cannone (CHI)Will O’Neill (WBS)
Frederick Gaudreau (MIL)Nick Cousins (LV)
Brendan Ranford (TEX)Seth Griffith (PRO)
Winning team earns one goal: East
 
Race #2
Ryan Carpenter (SJ)Mike Sislo (ALB)
Brandon Montour (SD)Alan Quine (BRI)
Mikko Rantanen (SA)William Nylander (TOR)
Winning team earns one goal: East
 
Race #3
John Beecher (Dunkin’ Donuts Youth Star)Luke Tuch (Dunkin’ Donuts Youth Star)
Jimmy Rayhill (Dunkin’ Donuts Youth Star)Ryan Kirwan (Dunkin’ Donuts Youth Star)
Winning player earns one goal for team: West
 
Race #4
T.J. Tynan (LE)Alexander Khokhlachev (PRO)
Winning player earns one goal for team: East
 
Race #5
Brad Hunt (BAK)Cal O’Reilly (RCH)
Winning player earns one goal for team: West

 

Event 2 – CCM Fastest Skater
Westsec.Eastsec.
Derek Ryan (CHA)14.504Matt Taormina (SYR)14.911
John Beecher (DD Youth Star)15.863 Luke Tuch (DD Youth Star)16.810
Derek Grant (STK)14.307Hunter Shinkaruk (UTI)14.799
Jimmy Rayhill (DD Youth Star)15.976Ryan Kirwan (DD Youth Star)16.336
Sean Backman (ONT)14.468Cal O’Reilly (RCH)15.495
AHL player with fastest time earns one goal for team: Derek Grant, West
Youth Star with fastest time earns one goal for team: John Beecher, West
Fastest team average time earns one goal: West

 

Event 3 – AHL Live Rapid Fire
WestEastSavesGoals
Round #1
Laurent Brossoit (BAK)Josh Leivo (TOR)7 
T.J. Brennan (TOR)  
Round #2
Jeff Hoggan (GR)Mike McKenna (POR)6 
Andre Benoit (CHI)  
Round #3
Eric Comrie (MB)Rob Schremp (POR)9 
Cameron Gaunce (POR)  
Round #4
Jake Dowell (RFD)Yann Danis (ALB)5 
Ryan Hartman (RFD)  
Round #5
Peter Budaj (ONT)Chris Bourque (HER)7 
Dustin Jeffrey (SPR)  
Round #6
Gustav Olofsson (IA)Anthony Stolarz (LV)6 
Esa Lindell (TEX)  
Round #7
Michael Leighton (RFD)Mike Angelidis (SYR)5 
Michael McCarron (STJ)  
Round #8
Barclay Goodrow (SJ)Kristers Gudlevskis (SYR)7 
Vincent LoVerde (ONT)  
Team with the most total saves earns one goal:

 

Event 4 – CCM Hardest Shot
WestmphEastmph
Nick Ritchie (SD)99.2Connor Carrick (HER)95.0
Trevor Carrick (CHA)97.3Ryan Graves (HFD)103.4
Xavier Ouellet (GR)93.8Morgan Ellis (STJ)100.0
Brad Hunt (BAK)100.2Michael Kostka (BNG)98.6
Team with the higher average speed earns one goal: East
Player with hardest shot earns one goal for team: Ryan Graves, East

 

Event 5 – Turning Stone Resort Casino Accuracy Shooting
WesthitsattEasthitsatt
Pat Cannone (CHI)45Chris Bourque (HER)47
John Beecher (DD Youth Star)28Luke Tuch (DD Youth Star)28
Barclay Goodrow (SJ)28T.J. Brennan (TOR)47
Jimmy Rayhill (DD Youth Star)48Ryan Kirwan (DD Youth Star)45
Ryan Hartman (RFD)38Matt Taormina (SYR)47
AHL player with most hits in fewest attempts earns one goal for team: Pat Cannone, West
Youth Star with most hits in fewest attempts earns one goal for team: Ryan Kirwan, East
Team with most total hits in fewest attempts earns one goal: East

 

Event 6 – U.S. Army Pass and Score
WestEastgoalssaves
Round #1
Derek Grant (STK)Mike McKenna (POR)12
Ryan Carpenter (SJ)
Brandon Montour (SD)
Round #2
Laurent Brossoit (BAK)Rob Schremp (POR)12
Alexander Khokhlachev (PRO)
Seth Griffith (PRO)
Round #3
T.J. Tynan (LE)Yann Danis (ALB)12
Frederick Gaudreau (MIL)
Mikko Rantanen (SA)
Round #4
Eric Comrie (MB)Nick Cousins (LV)03
Alan Quine (BRI)
Will O’Neill (WBS)
Round #5
Vincent LoVerde (ONT)Anthony Stolarz (LV)03
Sean Backman (ONT)
Brendan Ranford (TEX)
Round #6
Peter Budaj (ONT)Mike Sislo (ALB)03
Michael McCarron (STJ)
William Nylander (TOR)
Round #7
Jeff Hoggan (GR)Kristers Gudlevskis (SYR) 03
Derek Ryan (CHA)
Jake Dowell (RFD)
Round #8
Michael Leighton (RFD)Mike Angelidis (SYR)12
Dustin Jeffrey (SPR)
Hunter Shinkaruk (UTI)
Each individual goal scored counts toward overall team score: 2-2

 


Event 7 – Panasonic Breakaway Relay
WestgoalsaveEastgoalsave
Round #1Round #2
Jeff Hoggan (GR) 1Mike Angelidis (SYR) 1
Nick Ritchie (SD)  1Cameron Gaunce (POR)  1
Trevor Carrick (CHA)  1Josh Leivo (TOR)  1
Gustav Olofsson (IA)1 Morgan Ellis (STJ)  1
Esa Lindell (TEX)1 Cal O’Reilly (RCH)  1
Andre Benoit (CHI)  1Matt Taormina (SYR)  1
   vs. Mike McKenna (POR)   vs. Laurent Brossoit (BAK)
Round #3Round #4
Pat Cannone (CHI)1 Chris Bourque (HER)1 
Xavier Ouellet (GR)  1Alan Quine (BRI) 1
Ryan Hartman (RFD) 1 Alex Khokhlachev (PRO)  1
Barclay Goodrow (SJ) 1 Ryan Graves (HFD)  1
T.J. Tynan (LE) 1Seth Griffith (PRO)  1
Brad Hunt (BAK) 1 Michael Kostka (BNG)  1
   vs. Yann Danis (ALB)   vs. Eric Comrie (MB)
Round #5Round #6
Sean Backman (ONT) 1 Mike Sislo (ALB) 1 
Brandon Montour (SD) 1Connor Carrick (HER) 1
Frederick Gaudreau (MIL)  1Michael McCarron (STJ)  1
Brendan Ranford (TEX) 1 Will O’Neill (WBS)  1
Ryan Carpenter (SJ)  1Nick Cousins (LV)  1
Derek Grant (STK)  1William Nylander (TOR) 1 
   vs. Anthony Stolarz (LV)   vs. Peter Budaj (ONT)
Round #7Round #8
Andre Benoit (CHI) 1Rob Schremp (POR) 1
Jake Dowell (RFD)1 Dustin Jeffrey (SPR)  1
Vincent LoVerde (ONT)1 T.J. Brennan (TOR)  1
Mikko Rantanen (SA)  1Hunter Shinkaruk (UTI)1 
Derek Ryan (CHA)  1Matt Taormina (SYR)1 
Jeff Hoggan (GR)  1Mike Angelidis (SYR)  1
   vs. Kristers Gudlevskis (SYR)   vs. Michael Leighton (RFD)
Each individual goal scored counts toward the overall team score: West 10, East 5