The AHL devils condors senators sound tigers checkers wolves monsters griffins wolfpack bears wild phantoms moose admirals reign bruins americans icehogs icecaps rampage gulls barracuda thunderbirds heat crunch stars marlies roadrunners comets penguins Home
Loading Scores...
 

2016 AHL All-Star Skills Competition Scorecard

2016 All-Star   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
West 2 3 1 0 1 2 10 19
East 3 0 0 2 2 2 5 14


Event 1 - Sher-Wood Puck Control Relay
West East
Race #1
Pat Cannone (CHI) Will O'Neill (WBS)
Frederick Gaudreau (MIL) Nick Cousins (LV)
Brendan Ranford (TEX) Seth Griffith (PRO)
Winning team earns one goal: East
 
Race #2
Ryan Carpenter (SJ) Mike Sislo (ALB)
Brandon Montour (SD) Alan Quine (BRI)
Mikko Rantanen (SA) William Nylander (TOR)
Winning team earns one goal: East
 
Race #3
John Beecher (Dunkin' Donuts Youth Star) Luke Tuch (Dunkin' Donuts Youth Star)
Jimmy Rayhill (Dunkin' Donuts Youth Star) Ryan Kirwan (Dunkin' Donuts Youth Star)
Winning player earns one goal for team: West
 
Race #4
T.J. Tynan (LE) Alexander Khokhlachev (PRO)
Winning player earns one goal for team: East
 
Race #5
Brad Hunt (BAK) Cal O'Reilly (RCH)
Winning player earns one goal for team: West

 

Event 2 - CCM Fastest Skater
West sec. East sec.
Derek Ryan (CHA) 14.504 Matt Taormina (SYR) 14.911
John Beecher (DD Youth Star) 15.863 Luke Tuch (DD Youth Star) 16.810
Derek Grant (STK) 14.307 Hunter Shinkaruk (UTI) 14.799
Jimmy Rayhill (DD Youth Star) 15.976 Ryan Kirwan (DD Youth Star) 16.336
Sean Backman (ONT) 14.468 Cal O'Reilly (RCH) 15.495
AHL player with fastest time earns one goal for team: Derek Grant, West
Youth Star with fastest time earns one goal for team: John Beecher, West
Fastest team average time earns one goal: West

 

Event 3 - AHL Live Rapid Fire
West East Saves Goals
Round #1
Laurent Brossoit (BAK) Josh Leivo (TOR) 7  
T.J. Brennan (TOR)    
Round #2
Jeff Hoggan (GR) Mike McKenna (POR) 6  
Andre Benoit (CHI)    
Round #3
Eric Comrie (MB) Rob Schremp (POR) 9  
Cameron Gaunce (POR)    
Round #4
Jake Dowell (RFD) Yann Danis (ALB) 5  
Ryan Hartman (RFD)    
Round #5
Peter Budaj (ONT) Chris Bourque (HER) 7  
Dustin Jeffrey (SPR)    
Round #6
Gustav Olofsson (IA) Anthony Stolarz (LV) 6  
Esa Lindell (TEX)    
Round #7
Michael Leighton (RFD) Mike Angelidis (SYR) 5  
Michael McCarron (STJ)    
Round #8
Barclay Goodrow (SJ) Kristers Gudlevskis (SYR) 7  
Vincent LoVerde (ONT)    
Team with the most total saves earns one goal:

 

Event 4 - CCM Hardest Shot
West mph East mph
Nick Ritchie (SD) 99.2 Connor Carrick (HER) 95.0
Trevor Carrick (CHA) 97.3 Ryan Graves (HFD) 103.4
Xavier Ouellet (GR) 93.8 Morgan Ellis (STJ) 100.0
Brad Hunt (BAK) 100.2 Michael Kostka (BNG) 98.6
Team with the higher average speed earns one goal: East
Player with hardest shot earns one goal for team: Ryan Graves, East

 

Event 5 - Turning Stone Resort Casino Accuracy Shooting
West hits att East hits att
Pat Cannone (CHI) 4 5 Chris Bourque (HER) 4 7
John Beecher (DD Youth Star) 2 8 Luke Tuch (DD Youth Star) 2 8
Barclay Goodrow (SJ) 2 8 T.J. Brennan (TOR) 4 7
Jimmy Rayhill (DD Youth Star) 4 8 Ryan Kirwan (DD Youth Star) 4 5
Ryan Hartman (RFD) 3 8 Matt Taormina (SYR) 4 7
AHL player with most hits in fewest attempts earns one goal for team: Pat Cannone, West
Youth Star with most hits in fewest attempts earns one goal for team: Ryan Kirwan, East
Team with most total hits in fewest attempts earns one goal: East

 

Event 6 - U.S. Army Pass and Score
West East goals saves
Round #1
Derek Grant (STK) Mike McKenna (POR) 1 2
Ryan Carpenter (SJ)
Brandon Montour (SD)
Round #2
Laurent Brossoit (BAK) Rob Schremp (POR) 1 2
Alexander Khokhlachev (PRO)
Seth Griffith (PRO)
Round #3
T.J. Tynan (LE) Yann Danis (ALB) 1 2
Frederick Gaudreau (MIL)
Mikko Rantanen (SA)
Round #4
Eric Comrie (MB) Nick Cousins (LV) 0 3
Alan Quine (BRI)
Will O'Neill (WBS)
Round #5
Vincent LoVerde (ONT) Anthony Stolarz (LV) 0 3
Sean Backman (ONT)
Brendan Ranford (TEX)
Round #6
Peter Budaj (ONT) Mike Sislo (ALB) 0 3
Michael McCarron (STJ)
William Nylander (TOR)
Round #7
Jeff Hoggan (GR) Kristers Gudlevskis (SYR)  0 3
Derek Ryan (CHA)
Jake Dowell (RFD)
Round #8
Michael Leighton (RFD) Mike Angelidis (SYR) 1 2
Dustin Jeffrey (SPR)
Hunter Shinkaruk (UTI)
Each individual goal scored counts toward overall team score: 2-2

 

Event 7 - Panasonic Breakaway Relay
West goal save East goal save
Round #1 Round #2
Jeff Hoggan (GR)   1 Mike Angelidis (SYR)   1
Nick Ritchie (SD)    1 Cameron Gaunce (POR)    1
Trevor Carrick (CHA)    1 Josh Leivo (TOR)    1
Gustav Olofsson (IA) 1   Morgan Ellis (STJ)    1
Esa Lindell (TEX) 1   Cal O'Reilly (RCH)    1
Andre Benoit (CHI)    1 Matt Taormina (SYR)    1
   vs. Mike McKenna (POR)    vs. Laurent Brossoit (BAK)
Round #3 Round #4
Pat Cannone (CHI) 1   Chris Bourque (HER) 1  
Xavier Ouellet (GR)    1 Alan Quine (BRI)   1
Ryan Hartman (RFD)  1   Alex Khokhlachev (PRO)    1
Barclay Goodrow (SJ)  1   Ryan Graves (HFD)    1
T.J. Tynan (LE)   1 Seth Griffith (PRO)    1
Brad Hunt (BAK)  1   Michael Kostka (BNG)    1
   vs. Yann Danis (ALB)    vs. Eric Comrie (MB)
Round #5 Round #6
Sean Backman (ONT)  1   Mike Sislo (ALB)  1  
Brandon Montour (SD)   1 Connor Carrick (HER)   1
Frederick Gaudreau (MIL)    1 Michael McCarron (STJ)    1
Brendan Ranford (TEX)  1   Will O'Neill (WBS)    1
Ryan Carpenter (SJ)    1 Nick Cousins (LV)    1
Derek Grant (STK)    1 William Nylander (TOR)  1  
   vs. Anthony Stolarz (LV)    vs. Peter Budaj (ONT)
Round #7 Round #8
Andre Benoit (CHI)   1 Rob Schremp (POR)   1
Jake Dowell (RFD) 1   Dustin Jeffrey (SPR)    1
Vincent LoVerde (ONT) 1   T.J. Brennan (TOR)    1
Mikko Rantanen (SA)    1 Hunter Shinkaruk (UTI) 1  
Derek Ryan (CHA)    1 Matt Taormina (SYR) 1  
Jeff Hoggan (GR)    1 Mike Angelidis (SYR)    1
   vs. Kristers Gudlevskis (SYR)    vs. Michael Leighton (RFD)
Each individual goal scored counts toward the overall team score: West 10, East 5