albany64 bakersfield64 binghamton64 bridgeport64 charlotte64 chicago64 cleveland64 grandrapids64 hartford64 hershey64 iowa64 lehighvalley64 manitoba64 milwaukee64 ontario64 providence64 rochester64 rockford64 sanantonio64 sandiego64 sanjose64 springfield64 stjohns64 stockton64 syracuse64 texas64 toronto64 tucson64 utica64 wbs64
Loading Scoreboard...
17_CC_Playoff_Bracket_1200x800

First-round Calder Cup Playoff schedules set

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. … The American Hockey League has released the following schedules for the division semifinal round of the 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Unless building availability dictates otherwise, the best-of-five first-round series are in either a 2-2-1 format or a 2-3 format; in the 2-3 format, the higher seed has the option of playing the first two games or the last three games at home.

Atlantic Division Semifinals – Series “A” (best-of-5)
A1-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins vs. A4-Providence Bruins
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 21 – W-B/Scranton at Providence, 7:05
Game 2 – Sun., Apr. 23 – W-B/Scranton at Providence, 3:05
Game 3 – Thu., Apr. 27 – Providence at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 4 – Fri., Apr. 28 – Providence at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 5 – Sun., Apr. 30 – Providence at W-B/Scranton, 3:05
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Atlantic Division Semifinals – Series “B” (best-of-5)
A2-Lehigh Valley Phantoms vs. A3-Hershey Bears
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 21 – Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 22 – Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 26 – Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7:00
*Game 4 – Sat., Apr. 29 – Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sun., Apr. 30 – Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 5:05
*if necessary… All times Eastern

North Division Semifinals – Series “C” (best-of-5)
N1-Syracuse Crunch vs. N4-St. John’s IceCaps
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 21 – Syracuse at St. John’s, 6:00
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 22 – Syracuse at St. John’s, 6:00
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 26 – St. John’s at Syracuse, 7:00
*Game 4 – Fri., Apr. 28 – St. John’s at Syracuse, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sat., Apr. 29 – St. John’s at Syracuse, 7:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

North Division Semifinals – Series “D” (best-of-5)
N2-Toronto Marlies vs. N3-Albany Devils
Game 1 – Thu., Apr. 20 – Toronto at Albany, 7:00
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 22 – Toronto at Albany, 5:00
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 26 – Albany at Toronto, 7:00
*Game 4 – Fri., Apr. 28 – Albany at Toronto, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sat., Apr. 29 – Albany at Toronto, 7:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Central Division Semifinals – Series “E” (best-of-5)
C1-Chicago Wolves vs. C4-Charlotte Checkers
Game 1 – Thu., Apr. 20 – Chicago at Charlotte, 7:00
Game 2 – Fri., Apr. 21 – Chicago at Charlotte, 7:15
Game 3 – Sun., Apr. 23 – Charlotte at Chicago, 3:00
*Game 4 – Tue., Apr. 25 – Charlotte at Chicago, 8:00
*Game 5 – Wed., Apr. 26 – Charlotte at Chicago, 8:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Central Division Semifinals – Series “F” (best-of-5)
C2-Grand Rapids Griffins vs. C3-Milwaukee Admirals
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 21 – Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7:00
Game 2 – Sun., Apr. 23 – Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 4:00
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 26 – Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 8:00
*Game 4 – Fri., Apr. 28 – Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 8:00
*Game 5 – Mon., May 1 – Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Pacific Division Semifinals – Series “G” (best-of-5)
P1-San Jose Barracuda vs. P4-Stockton Heat
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 21 – Stockton at San Jose, 10:00
Game 2 – Sun., Apr. 23 – Stockton at San Jose, 6:00
Game 3 – Fri., Apr. 28 – San Jose at Stockton, 10:00
*Game 4 – Sun., Apr. 30 – San Jose at Stockton, 7:00
*Game 5 – Tue., May 2 – Stockton at San Jose, 10:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Pacific Division Semifinals – Series “H” (best-of-5)
P2-San Diego Gulls vs. P3-Ontario Reign
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 21 – Ontario at San Diego, 10:00
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 22 – San Diego at Ontario, 10:00
Game 3 – Fri., Apr. 28 – Ontario at San Diego, 10:00
*Game 4 – Mon., May 1 – San Diego at Ontario, 10:00
*Game 5 – Tue., May 2 – Ontario at San Diego, 10:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

The top four teams in each of the AHL’s four divisions as ranked by points percentage (points earned divided by points available) qualified for the 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs.

The division semifinals are best-of-five series; all other series are in a best-of-seven format.

In operation since 1936, the American Hockey League continues to serve as the top development league for all 30 National Hockey League teams. Nearly 90 percent of all players competing in the NHL are AHL graduates, and through the years the American Hockey League has been home to more than 100 honored members of the Hockey Hall of Fame. Sixteen clubs will continue to vie for the league’s coveted championship trophy when the 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs get underway Thursday.