Loading Scoreboard...

Second-round Calder Cup schedules set

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. … The American Hockey League today announced the schedule for the second round of the 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs.

The Atlantic Division Finals will pit the Hershey Bears, top development affiliate of the Washington Capitals, against the Providence Bruins, top affiliate of the Boston Bruins. In the North Division Finals, the Syracuse Crunch (Tampa Bay Lightning) will meet the Toronto Marlies (Toronto Maple Leafs). In the Central Division Finals, the Chicago Wolves (St. Louis Blues) will take on the Grand Rapids Griffins (Detroit Red Wings). And in the Pacific Division Finals, the San Jose Barracuda (San Jose Sharks) will face the San Diego Gulls (Anaheim Ducks).

Atlantic Division Finals – Series “I” (best-of-7)
A3-Hershey Bears vs. A4-Providence Bruins
Game 1 – Sat., May 6 – Providence at Hershey, 7:00
Game 2 – Sun., May 7 – Providence at Hershey, 5:00
Game 3 – Thu., May 11 – Hershey at Providence, 7:05
Game 4 – Fri., May 12 – Hershey at Providence, 7:05
*Game 5 – Sun., May 14 – Hershey at Providence, 3:05
*Game 6 – Tue., May 16 – Providence at Hershey, 7:00
*Game 7 – Wed., May 17 – Providence at Hershey, 7:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

North Division Finals – Series “J” (best-of-7)
N1-Syracuse Crunch vs. N2-Toronto Marlies
Game 1 – Fri., May 5 – Toronto at Syracuse, 7:00
Game 2 – Sat., May 6 – Toronto at Syracuse, 7:00
Game 3 – Tue., May 9 – Syracuse at Toronto, 7:00
Game 4 – Wed., May 10 – Syracuse at Toronto, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sat., May 13 – Toronto at Syracuse, 7:00
*Game 6 – Mon., May 15 – Syracuse at Toronto, 7:00
*Game 7 – Wed., May 17 – Toronto at Syracuse, 7:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Central Division Finals – Series “K” (best-of-7)
C1-Chicago Wolves vs. C2-Grand Rapids Griffins
Game 1 – Wed., May 3 – Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8:00
Game 2 – Fri., May 5 – Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8:00
Game 3 – Sat., May 6 – Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7:00
Game 4 – Mon., May 8 – Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sat., May 13 – Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8:00
*Game 6 – Mon., May 15 – Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7:00
*Game 7 – Tue., May 16 – Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

Pacific Division Finals – Series “L” (best-of-7)
P1-San Jose Barracuda vs. P2-San Diego Gulls
Game 1 – Fri., May 5 – San Diego at San Jose, 10:00
Game 2 – Sat., May 6 – San Diego at San Jose, 10:00
Game 3 – Wed., May 10 – San Jose at San Diego, 10:00
Game 4 – Fri., May 12 – San Jose at San Diego, 10:00
*Game 5 – Sat., May 13 – San Jose at San Diego, 10:00
*Game 6 – Tue., May 16 – San Diego at San Jose, 10:00
*Game 7 – Wed., May 17 – San Diego at San Jose, 10:00
*if necessary… All times Eastern

In operation since 1936, the AHL continues to serve as the top development league for all 30 National Hockey League teams. Over 88 percent of today’s NHL players are American Hockey League graduates, and for the 16th year in a row, more than 6 million fans attended AHL games across North America in 2016-17. Through the years the American Hockey League has also been home to more than 100 honored members of the Hockey Hall of Fame.