The AHL heat devils senators sound tigers checkers wolves griffins bulldogs wolfpack bears wild monsters phantoms monarchs admirals admirals barons pirates bruins americans icehogs rampage falcons icecaps crunch stars marlies comets penguins sharks Home

The Calder Cup, the American Hockey League's ultimate prize, is named after the National Hockey League's first president, Frank Calder.

Mr. Calder was instrumental in the formation of the AHL in the mid-1930's and served as president of the NHL until his death in 1943.

The Calder Cup, which gained its current design in 2001, is awarded annually to the AHL playoff champion. The names of the players, coaches and support staff from the 20 most recent winners adorn the base; the plaques containing all previous years' champions are on display at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto.

Season
Champion
Series
General Manager
Head Coach
Runner-Up
2013-14 Texas Stars 4-1 Scott White Willie Desjardins St. John's IceCaps
2012-13 Grand Rapids Griffins 4-2 Jim Nill Jeff Blashill Syracuse Crunch
2011-12 Norfolk Admirals 4-0 Julien BriseBois Jon Cooper Toronto Marlies 
2010-11 Binghamton Senators 4-2 Tim Murray Kurt Kleinendorst Houston Aeros
2009-10 Hershey Bears 4-2 Doug Yingst Mark French Texas Stars
2008-09 Hershey Bears 4-2 Doug Yingst Bob Woods Manitoba Moose
2007-08 Chicago Wolves 4-2 Kevin Cheveldayoff John Anderson W-B/Scranton Penguins
2006-07 Hamilton Bulldogs 4-1 Bob Gainey Don Lever Hershey Bears
2005-06
Hershey Bears
4-2
Doug Yingst
Bruce Boudreau
Milwaukee Admirals
2004-05
Philadelphia Phantoms
4-0
Bob Clarke
John Stevens
Chicago Wolves
2003-04
Milwaukee Admirals
4-0
Phil Wittliff
Claude Noel
W-B/Scranton Penguins
2002-03
Houston Aeros
4-3
Dave Barr
Todd McLellan
Hamilton Bulldogs
2001-02
Chicago Wolves
4-1
Kevin Cheveldayoff
John Anderson
Bridgeport Sound Tigers
2000-01
Saint John Flames
4-2
Stew MacDonald
Jim Playfair
W-B/Scranton Penguins
1999-2000
Hartford Wolf Pack
4-2
Don Maloney
John Paddock
Rochester Americans
1998-99
Providence Bruins
4-1
Harry Sinden
Peter Laviolette
Rochester Americans
1997-98
Philadelphia Phantoms
4-2
Bob Clarke
Bill Barber
Saint John Flames
1996-97
Hershey Bears
4-1
Doug Yingst
Bob Hartley
Hamilton Bulldogs
1995-96
Rochester Americans
4-3
Joe Baumann
John Tortorella
Portland Pirates
1994-95
Albany River Rats
4-0
John Weisbrod
Robbie Ftorek
Fredericton Canadiens
1993-94
Portland Pirates
4-2
Godfrey Wood
Barry Trotz
Moncton Hawks
1992-93
Cape Breton Oilers
4-1
David Andrews
George Burnett
Rochester Americans
1991-92
Adirondack Red Wings
4-3
Barry Melrose
Barry Melrose
St. John's Maple Leafs
1990-91
Springfield Indians
4-2
Bruce Landon
Jim Roberts
Rochester Americans
1989-90
Springfield Indians
4-2
Bruce Landon
Jim Roberts
Rochester Americans
1988-89
Adirondack Red Wings
4-1
Neil Smith
Bill Dineen
New Haven Nighthawks
1987-88
Hershey Bears
4-0
Frank Mathers
John Paddock
Fredericton Express
1986-87
Rochester Americans
4-3
George Bergantz
John Van Boxmeer
Sherbrooke Canadiens
1985-86
Adirondack Red Wings
4-2
Neil Smith
Bill Dineen
Hershey Bears
1984-85
Sherbrooke Canadiens
4-2
Serge Savard
Pierre Creamer
Baltimore Skipjacks
1983-84
Maine Mariners
4-1
Max McNab
Tom McVie/
John Paddock
Rochester Americans
1982-83
Rochester Americans
4-0
George Bergantz
Mike Keenan
Maine Mariners
1981-82
New Brunswick Hawks
4-1
Bob Pulford
Orval Tessier
Binghamton Whalers
1980-81
Adirondack Red Wings
4-2
Ned Harkness
Tom Webster &
J.P. LeBlanc
Maine Mariners
1979-80
Hershey Bears
4-2
Frank Mathers
Doug Gibson
New Brunswick Hawks
1978-79
Maine Mariners
4-0
Keith Allen
Bob McCammon
New Haven Nighthawks
1977-78
Maine Mariners
4-1
Keith Allen
Bob McCammon
New Haven Nighthawks
1976-77
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
4-2
Al MacNeil
Al MacNeil
Rochester Americans
1975-76
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
4-1
Al MacNeil
Al MacNeil
Hershey Bears
1974-75
Springfield Indians
4-1
Ted Shore
Ron Stewart
New Haven Nighthawks
1973-74
Hershey Bears
4-1
Frank Mathers
Chuck Hamilton
Providence Reds
1972-73
Cincinnati Swords
4-1
Fred Hunt
Floyd Smith
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
1971-72
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
4-2
Al MacNeil
Al MacNeil
Baltimore Clippers
1970-71
Springfield Kings
4-0
John Wilson
John Wilson
Providence Reds
1969-70
Buffalo Bisons
4-0
Fred Hunt
Fred Shero
Springfield Kings
1968-69
Hershey Bears
4-1
Frank Mathers
Frank Mathers
Quebec Aces
1967-68
Rochester Americans
4-2
Joe Crozier
Joe Crozier
Quebec Aces
1966-67
Pittsburgh Hornets
4-0
Aldege "Baz" Bastien
Aldege "Baz" Bastien
Rochester Americans
1965-66
Rochester Americans
4-2
Joe Crozier
Joe Crozier
Cleveland Barons
1964-65
Rochester Americans
4-1
Joe Crozier
Joe Crozier
Hershey Bears
1963-64
Cleveland Barons
4-0
Jack Gordon
Fred Glover
Quebec Aces
1962-63
Buffalo Bisons
4-3
Fred Hunt
Bill Reay
Hershey Bears
1961-62
Springfield Indians
4-1
Jack Butterfield
Pat Egan
Buffalo Bisons
1960-61
Springfield Indians
4-0
Jack Butterfield
Pat Egan
Hershey Bears
1959-60
Springfield Indians
4-1
Jack Butterfield
Pat Egan
Rochester Americans
1958-59
Hershey Bears
4-2
Lloyd Blinco
Frank Mathers
Buffalo Bisons
1957-58
Hershey Bears
4-2
Lloyd Blinco
Frank Mathers
Springfield Indians
1956-57
Cleveland Barons
4-1
Jim Hendy
Jack Gordon
Rochester Americans
1955-56
Providence Reds
4-0
Terry Reardon
John Crawford
Cleveland Barons
1954-55
Pittsburgh Hornets
4-2
Jim Balmer
Howie Meeker
Buffalo Bisons
1953-54
Cleveland Barons
4-2
Jim Hendy
Fred (Bun) Cook
Hershey Bears
1952-53
Cleveland Barons
4-3
Jim Hendy
Fred (Bun) Cook
Pittsburgh Hornets
1951-52
Pittsburgh Hornets
4-2
Jim Balmer
"King" Clancy
Providence Reds
1950-51
Cleveland Barons
4-3
Jim Hendy
Fred (Bun) Cook
Pittsburgh Hornets
1949-50
Indianapolis Capitals
4-0
Dick Miller
Ott Heller
Cleveland Barons
1948-49
Providence Reds
4-3
Louis A.R. Pieri
Terry Reardon
Hershey Bears
1947-48
Cleveland Barons
4-0
Al Sutphin
Fred (Bun) Cook
Buffalo Bisons
1946-47
Hershey Bears
4-3
John Sollenberger
Don Penniston
Pittsburgh Hornets
1945-46
Buffalo Bisons
4-3
Art Chapman
Frank Beisler
Cleveland Barons
1944-45
Cleveland Barons
4-2
Bill Cook
Fred (Bun) Cook
Hershey Bears
1943-44
Buffalo Bisons
4-0
Eddie Shore
Art Chapman
Cleveland Barons
1942-43
Buffalo Bisons
3-0
Eddie Shore
Art Chapman
Indianapolis Capitals
1941-42
Indianapolis Capitals
3-2
Dick Miller
Herb Lewis
Hershey Bears
1940-41
Cleveland Barons
3-2
Al Sutphin
Bill Cook
Hershey Bears
1939-40
Providence Reds
3-0
Louis A.R. Pieri
Fred (Bun) Cook
Pittsburgh Hornets
1938-39
Cleveland Barons
3-1
Al Sutphin
Bill Cook
Philadelphia Ramblers
1937-38
Providence Reds
3-1
Louis A.R. Pieri
Fred (Bun) Cook
Syracuse Stars
1936-37
Syracuse Stars
3-1
John C. Johnston
Eddie Powers
Philadelphia Ramblers