albany64 bakersfield64 binghamton64 bridgeport64 charlotte64 chicago64 cleveland64 grandrapids64 hartford64 hershey64 iowa64 lehighvalley64 manitoba64 milwaukee64 ontario64 providence64 rochester64 rockford64 sanantonio64 sandiego64 sanjose64 springfield64 stjohns64 stockton64 syracuse64 texas64 toronto64 tucson64 utica64 wbs64
Loading Scoreboard...
cc13_primary_8

Schedules announced for potential East semis

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. … The American Hockey League has announced the potential schedules for the two Eastern Conference Semifinal series in the 2013 Calder Cup Playoffs.

While the matchups for the second round in the Eastern Conference will not be determined until after Wednesday night’s deciding conference quarterfinal Game 5 between the Providence Bruins and the Hershey Bears, the following schedules have been approved by the league:

If Providence defeats Hershey on Wednesday:

Eastern Conference Semifinal – Series “I” (best-of-7)
1-Providence Bruins [BOS] vs. 5-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins [PIT]

Game 1 – Fri., May 10 – W-B/Scranton at Providence, 7:05
Game 2 – Sat., May 11 – W-B/Scranton at Providence, 7:05
Game 3 – Wed., May 15 – Providence at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
Game 4 – Fri., May 17 – Providence at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 5 – Sat., May 18 – Providence at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 6 – Mon., May 20 – W-B/Scranton at Providence, 7:05
*Game 7 – Wed., May 22 – W-B/Scranton at Providence, 7:05
   *if necessary… All times Eastern

Eastern Conference Semifinal – Series “J” (best-of-7)
2-Springfield Falcons [CBJ] vs. 3-Syracuse Crunch [TB]

Game 1 – Fri., May 10 – Syracuse at Springfield, 7:00
Game 2 – Sat., May 11 – Syracuse at Springfield, 7:00
Game 3 – Wed., May 15 – Springfield at Syracuse, 7:00
Game 4 – Fri., May 17 – Springfield at Syracuse, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sat., May 18 – Springfield at Syracuse, 7:00
*Game 6 – Tue., May 21 – Syracuse at Springfield, 7:00
*Game 7 – Wed., May 22 – Syracuse at Springfield, 7:00
   *if necessary… All times Eastern

If Hershey defeats Providence on Wednesday:

Eastern Conference Semifinal – Series “I” (best-of-7)
2-Springfield Falcons [CBJ] vs. 8-Hershey Bears [WSH]
Game 1 – Fri., May 10 – Hershey at Springfield, 7:00
Game 2 – Sat., May 11 – Hershey at Springfield, 7:00
Game 3 – Wed., May 15 – Springfield at Hershey, 7:00
Game 4 – Fri., May 17 – Springfield at Hershey, 7:00
*Game 5 – Sat., May 18 – Springfield at Hershey, 7:00
*Game 6 – Tue., May 21 – Hershey at Springfield, 7:00
*Game 7 – Wed., May 22 – Hershey at Springfield, 7:00
   *if necessary… All times Eastern

Eastern Conference Semifinal – Series “J” (best-of-7)
3-Syracuse Crunch [TB] vs. 5-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins [PIT]
Game 1 – Fri., May 10 – W-B/Scranton at Syracuse, 7:00
Game 2 – Sat., May 11 – W-B/Scranton at Syracuse, 7:00
Game 3 – Wed., May 15 – Syracuse at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
Game 4 – Fri., May 17 – Syracuse at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 5 – Sat., May 18 – W-B/Scranton at Syracuse, 7:00
*Game 6 – Mon., May 20 – Syracuse at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 7 – Wed., May 22 – W-B/Scranton at Syracuse, 7:00
   *if necessary… All times Eastern

The Western Conference semifinal series are already set, with the Texas Stars [DAL] facing the Oklahoma City Barons [EDM] beginning Thursday, and the Toronto Marlies [TOR] taking on the Grand Rapids Griffins [DET] beginning Friday.