Welcome to the:
2014 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of Champions
Labatt Blue, the AHL and 11 AHL teams have partnered to host the 2014 Labatt Blue AHL Bubble Hockey Tournament of champions. Entry is FREE with no purchase necssary. Players must be age 21 or older to participate. The Tournament will feature 3 rounds including a local qualifying round to take place in a participating AHL cities, a team final (“Team Final”), and an overall final round (“Tournament Finals”). The Tournament Finals will take place in Utica, N.Y., on April 19 at the Utica Memorial Auditorium.
The team qualifying round will feature multiple events in each particpating team city. Players will compete to be one of the qualifiers for the team finals. Compete to win great prizes including tickets to AHL games, a trip for 2 to Utica, NY. and the grand prize of your very own Super Chexx Bubble Hockey game!
Click here for official rules.
Congratulations to Marcus Dattoria who won the Binghamton Senators team final on 3/15.
Participating Team Qualifying Round and Team Finals dates and locations are as follows:
Adirondack Phantoms | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
January 8 | 7:00 PM | Otoole’s, Queensbury |
January 14 | 8:00 PM | Centerfield Cafe, Schenectady |
January 17 | 5:00 PM | Clinton’s Dutch, Schenectady |
January 23 | 8:00 PM | Bayou, Schenectady |
January 28 | 9:00 PM | Katie Obryne’s, Schenectady |
January 31 | 6:00 PM | Fat Jakes, Malone |
Feburary 18 | 6:30 PM | Peabody’s, Saratoga Springs |
February 25 | 7:00 PM | Union Inn, Schenectady |
March 8 | 8:00 PM | The Mill, Clifton Park |
April 5 | 7:00 PM | Glens Falls Civic Center-Team Finals |
Albany Devils | ||
Date |
Time |
Qualifying Event Locations |
February 11 | 8:00 PM | Friday’s |
February 19 | 9:00 PM | Ship’s Pub |
February 26 | 9:00 PM | Center Square Pub, Albany |
February 27 | 7:00 PM | Lynn’s Uptown Tavern, Albany |
March 6 | 7:00 PM | JJ Rafferty’s |
March 7 | 7:00 PM | The Railyard |
March 13 | 9:30 PM | The Parkview Pub |
March 14 | 7:00 PM | Recovery Room, Troy |
March 19 | 5:00 PM | Hill St. Cafe |
March 29 | 5:00 PM | Times Union Center – Team Finals |
Binghamton Senators | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
February 6 | 7:00 PM | House of Reardon |
February 9 | 4:00 PM | McGirks Irish Pub |
February 13 | 7:00 PM | My Uncle’s Place |
February 15 | After Sens Game | Dillinger’s |
February 20 | 7:00 PM |
Kelly’s |
February 27 | 7:00 PM | Thirty’s |
March 6 | 7:00 PM | Blind Tiger Pub |
March 7 | 6:00 PM | Mirabito/Quickway, 1166 Castle Creek Rd, Castle Creek |
March 13 | 6:00 PM | Mirabito/Quickway, 3300 Old Vestal Rd, Vestal |
March 14 | After Sens Game | Tom & Marty’s |
March 15 | 7:00 PM |
Broome County Arena-Team Finals |
Hartford Wolf Pack | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
February 6 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
February 13 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
February 20 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
February 27 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
March 6 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
March 13 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
March 20 | 6:00 PM | Black Bear Saloon, Hartford |
March 28 | 7:00 PM | XL Center – Team Finals |
Hershey Bears | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
January 8 | 7:00 PM | Bears Den, Hershey |
January 15 | 7:00 PM | The Manor, Hershey |
January 22 | 7:00 PM | Angies, Harrisburg |
January 29 | 7:00 PM | Underdog Sports Bar |
February 5 | 7:00 PM | Chick’s Hummelstown |
February 12 | 7:00 PM | Duke’s Hershey |
February 19 | 7:00 PM | Quaker Steak & Lube |
February 26 | 7:00 PM | Arooga’s, Hershey |
March 4 | 7:00 PM | Annville Grille, Lebanon |
March 5 | 7:00 PM | Winners Circle |
March 12 | 7:00 PM | Location TBD |
March 19 | 7:00 PM | The Skybox, Hollywood Casino |
March 29 | 7:00 PM | Giant Center – Team Finals |
Lake Erie Monsters | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
February 7 | 6:30 PM | Barley House, Akron |
February 8 | 1:00 PM | Rush Hour Grille, Twinsburg |
February 11 | 7:00 PM | Rippers Rock House, Akron |
February 13 | 7:00 PM | Ice House Tavern, Cleveland |
February 15 | 7:00 PM | Manny’s Pub, Akron |
February 19 | 7:00 PM | Mulligans Pub, Akron |
February 20 | 7:00 PM | Quaker Steak & Lube, Valley View |
February 20 | 7:00 PM |
Beef O’Brady’s, Stow |
February 20 | 7:00 PM | Smitty’s, Elyria |
February 21 | 6:30 PM | 11th Frame, Kent |
February 21 | 7:00 PM | Tilted Kilt, Cleveland |
February 22 | 7:00 PM | Beef O’Brady’s, Wadsworth |
February 22 | 4:00 PM | Harry Buffalo – East 4th, Cleveland |
February 25 | 7:00 PM | Catawba Inn, Clinton |
February 26 | 7:00 PM | Two Bucks, Avon |
February 26 | 7:00 PM | Hooley House, Westlake |
February 27 | 7:00 PM | Quaker Steak & Lube, Lakewood |
February 28 | 7:00 PM | Sassy’s Bar & Grille, Twinsburg |
March 1 | 6:30 PM | Barley House, Akron |
March 3 | 7:00 PM | Sidelines, Elyria |
March 5 | 7:00 PM | Smitty’s, Elyria |
March 6 | 7:00 PM | Quaker Steak & Lube, Sheffield Village |
March 6 | 7:00 PM | Becky’s, Cleveland |
March 13 | 7:00 PM | The Boneyard, Mayfield |
March 13 | 7:00 PM | Bullfrogs, North Ridgeville |
March 21 | 7:30 PM | Quicken Loans Arena – Team Finals |
Manchester Monarchs | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
January 31 | 7:00 PM | The Mug, Pond Hockey Classic |
February 6 | 7:00 PM | Arena |
February 8 | 7:00 PM | Boston Billiard Club |
February 13 | TBD | TBD |
February 15 | 7:00 PM | Luigi’s |
February 20 | 7:00 PM | Billy’s |
February 27 | 7:00 PM | The Pizza Man |
March 1 | 7:00 PM | McGarvey’s |
March 22 | 7:00 PM | Strange Brew Tavern |
March 28 | 7:00 PM | Verizon Wireless Arena – Team Finals |
Portland Pirates | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
January 23 | 7:00 PM | Gridiron, Lewiston |
January 29 | 7:00 PM | Blue Goose, Lewiston |
February 6 | 7:00 PM | Gippers, Auburn |
February 12 | 7:00 PM | Schemengees, Lewiston |
February 20 | 7:00 PM | Cage, Lewiston |
February 21 | 10:00 PM | Mixers, Lewiston |
February 28 | 8:00 PM | Barnies, Lewiston |
March 6 | 9:00 PM | Little Joe’s, Lewiston |
March 13 | 8:00 PM | Blue Goose, Lewiston |
March 20 | 7:00 PM | Gridiron, Lewiston |
March 29 | 7:00 PM | Androscoggin Bank Colisee – Team Finals |
Springfield Falcons | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Location |
February 7 | 9:30 PM | JT’s Sports Pub, Springfield |
February 15 | 9:00 PM | Theodore’s, Springfield |
February 20 | 6:00 PM | Backyard Bar & Grille, West Springfield |
February 27 | 7:00 PM | Christopher’s Sports Bar, Springfield |
March 6 | 6:00 PM | Hooter’s, West Springfield |
March 15 | 9:30 PM | JT’s Sports Pub |
March 22 | 7:00 PM | Mass Mutual Center – Team Finals |
Utica Comets | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
February 7 | 9:00 PM | Killabrew, New Hartford |
February 13 | 9:00 PM | Copper Fox, Oneonta |
February 15 | 3:00 PM | Recovery Room, Oneida |
February 15 | 8:00 PM | Marble Hill Inn, Sherrill |
February 21 | 9:00 PM | Cavallo’s New Hartford |
February 22 | 7:00 PM | Celtic Harp, Utica |
February 25 | 6:00 PM | Red Jug Pub, Oneonta |
February 28 | 8:00 PM | Black River Ale House, Rome |
March 8 | 2:00 PM | Swifty’s, Utica |
March 14 | 7:00 PM | Babe’s, Utica |
March 22 | 7:00 PM | O’Donnell’s Pub, Utica |
March 27 | 2:00 PM | Shot’s Utica |
April 4 | 7:00 PM | Utica Memorial Auditorium – Team Finals |
Worcester Sharks | ||
Date | Time | Qualifying Event Locations |
February 12 | 8:00 PM | JJ’s, Northboro |
February 26 | 7:00 PM | Jillian’s, Worcester |
March 5 | 10:00 PM | The Banner, Worcester |
March 20 | 8:00 PM | Legends, Fitchburg |
March 21 | 9:00 PM | Pepperoncinis, Framingham |
March 27 | 8:30 PM | Fanz, Marlboro |
April 5 | 7:00 PM | DCU Center – Team Finals |